Friday, March 30, 2007
[…] Section 305, Chapter 3, of Title 20, captioned "Right to dispose of a decedent's remains".

I summarize key points of Section 305:

  • A living person can provide -- in a valid, executed Last Will to take effect after death -- for a particular manner of disposition of their remains.
  • A person can make an anatomical gift from their body under §8611(a). [Unofficial Citation]
  • If no provisions or gift are made, then §305(a) governs who will make the "determination of the final disposition of a decedent's remains".
  • A person so designated under §305(a) still may waive that authority and agree to other arrangements.
  • When a married person dies without directions, then the "surviving spouse shall have the sole authority in all matters pertaining to the disposition of the remains".
  • However, a surviving spouse can forfeit that authority due to "enduring estrangement, incompetence, contrary intent, or waiver and agreement, which is proven by clear and convincing evidence" to a court.