Friday, March 30, 2007
[…] • Pending its determination, a court may order that no final disposition of the decedent's remains take place.
  • Notice of the hearing must be provided "to each person with equal or higher precedence than the petitioner", to their counsel (if known), and to "the funeral home or other institution where the body is being held".
  • The court may require posting of a bond, which could be applied against counsel fees if the petitioner does not prevail.
Section 305(d) addresses the situation when two or more persons with equal standing as next of kin disagree on disposition of the decedent's remains. Then, a judge's task is to determine who should have "the authority to dispose", which "shall be determined by the court, with preference given to the person who had the closest relationship with the deceased."

The Superior Court cited two cases to guide a trial court in making a determination:

  • Pettigrew v. Pettigrew, 56 A. 878 (Pa. 1904); and
  • Novelli v. Carroll, 420 A.2d 469 (Pa. Super. 1980)