Friday, September 28, 2012
[…] Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4603, entitled “Relatives’ liability,” HCR sought to hold Appellant liable for the outstanding debt incurred as a result of his mother’s treatment and care.

The parties submitted the case to arbitration, whereupon a three member arbitration panel found in favor of Appellant.  HCR appealed the arbitration award to the trial court.  The trial court held a three-day non-jury trial, after which it entered a verdict in favor of HCR in the amount of $92,943.41. * * *
The Court referenced portions of the applicable statute, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4603 (unofficial version posted online by OneCLE), which provides:
(a) Liability. --
    (1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2), all of the following individuals have the responsibility to care for and maintain or financially assist an indigent person, regardless of whether the indigent person is a public charge:   
        (i) The spouse of the indigent person.
        (ii) A child of the indigent person.
        (iii) A parent of the indigent person.

    (2) Paragraph (1) does not apply in any of the following cases:
        (i) If an individual does not have sufficient financial ability to support the indigent person.
        (ii) A child shall not be liable for the support of a parent who abandoned the child and persisted in the abandonment for a period of ten years during the child's minority. * * *
When is a person "indigent"?  The Court noted:
What it means to be “indigent” is not defined within the applicable statute. Therefore, in  applying Section 4603, our Courts have applied the common-law definition of indigence.    In  so  doing,  we  have  held that: