Friday, September 06, 2013
[…] Under long-standing statutory law regarding "Dispositions Independent of Letters", pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S. § 3102 ("Settlement of small estates upon petition"), a "small estate" -- defined as one with assets less than $25,000 and no real estate -- could be settled by a customized petition presented to the Orphans' Court Division, as an alternative to a formal probate procedure.

Section 3102 provides, in its first sentence, as follows:
When any person dies domiciled in the Commonwealth owning property (exclusive of real estate and of property payable under section 3101 (relating to payments to family and funeral directors), but including personal property claimed as the family exemption) of a gross value not exceeding [$$$ = AMOUNT], the orphans' court division of the county wherein the decedent was domiciled at the time of his death, upon petition of any party in interest, in its discretion, with or without appraisement, and with such notice as the court shall direct, and whether or not letters have been issued or a will probated, may direct distribution of the property (including property not paid under section 3101) to the parties entitled thereto.
The prior law had stated an AMOUNT of $25,000.  The amendment increased the AMOUNT to $50,000, but made no other changes to that Section.

Other, more frequently used dispositions of a decedent's assets of a limited value without a formal probate were provided under 20 Pa.