Pennsylvania farmers can now pass their farms on to their heirs without worrying they will have to pay steep "death taxes" to keep them in the family.
[…] (3) fur farming;
(4) stockyard and
slaughterhouse operations; or
(5) manufacturing
or processing operations of any kind.
* * *
"Members of the same family." Any individual, such individual's brothers
and sisters, the brothers and sisters of such individual's parents and
grandparents, the ancestors and lineal descendents of any of the foregoing, a
spouse of any of the foregoing and the estate of any of the foregoing.
Individuals related by the half blood or legal adoption shall be treated as if
they were related by the whole blood.
The effective date of the act is stated as follows in Section 30 (7) of the Act: "The amendment or
addition of sections 2102 and 2111(s) and (s.1) of the act shall apply to the
estates of decedents dying after June 30, 2012."
Note: Thanks to Kathleen B. Murren, Esq., Professor, Legal Studies Chair, Legal Studies Department, Harrisburg Area Community College, for providing an initial inquiry to me, which led to my blog posting.