Friday, July 06, 2012
[…] (3)  fur farming;
(4)  stockyard and slaughterhouse operations; or
(5)  manufacturing or processing operations of any kind.
* * *
"Members of the same family."  Any individual, such individual's brothers and sisters, the brothers and sisters of such individual's parents and grandparents, the ancestors and lineal descendents of any of the foregoing, a spouse of any of the foregoing and the estate of any of the foregoing. Individuals related by the half blood or legal adoption shall be treated as if they were related by the whole blood.
The effective date of the act is stated as follows in Section 30 (7) of the Act:  "The amendment or addition of sections 2102 and 2111(s) and (s.1) of the act shall apply to the estates of decedents dying after June 30, 2012."

Note: Thanks to Kathleen B. Murren, Esq., Professor, Legal Studies Chair, Legal Studies Department, Harrisburg Area Community College, for providing an initial inquiry to me, which led to my blog posting.